Widar

$11.95

Phlox ‘Widar’ is a heirloom cultivar with violet-magenta coloring and a white eye.

Out of stock

SKU: PXW11 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Widar’ is made up of a dramatic color combination of violet-magenta with a large white eye. An old variety found in a northern Vermont garden, and like most of the old varieties, it shows great resistance to mildew, and exhibits overall good garden vigor. Even very young plants put on a good show of bloom. Flowering heads 5-6″ wide. Quite similar to the more modern of Phlox ‘Laura’.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Widar'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)