Sandra

$8.95

Phlox ‘Sandra’ is a late bloomer with salmon-orange coloring and a magenta eye.

Out of stock

SKU: PXS11 Category:

Plant Description

The base color is close to true orange, but Phlox ‘Sandra’ is overlaid with marvelous soft mottlings of magenta, which shades are reinforced by the bright magenta eye. As the florets age, they develop a bit of lilac blazing around the eye. The buds and top bracts are dark with pigment, and the flower heads are 5-6″ wide. A later season bloomer, on schedule with ‘David’ and ‘Starry Skies’, and continuing through the early frosts here in Vermont. A trooper, it performs well in less than ideal situations, and in any halfway decent conditions it will not develop mildew.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Sandra'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)