Robert Poore

$8.95

Phlox ‘Robert Poore’ ┬áis magenta in color with superb heat and mildew resistance.

In stock

SKU: PXR16 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Robert Poore’ has super mildew resistance and this is the selling point of this recently developed phlox from Mississippi, land of humid summers. I have yet to find a speck of mildew on my plants, in over 5 years of cultivation. A tall and strongly upright grower, it is great for the back of the border, or even planted at the edge of the garden among the shrubs. The color is, dare I call it by its name, magenta, and about as magenta as they come. But this is only a problem if you have read too many garden design magazines! Add it to ‘Delta Snow’, ‘David’ and ‘Old Cellarhole’, and you’ll have a great rugged quartet of mildew resistant phlox, no matter where you garden.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name
Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)