Rijnstroom

$10.95

Phlox ‘Rijnstroom’ is a rare classic in clear salmon-pink.

In stock

SKU: PXR14 Category:

Plant Description

A rare phlox from the early 20th century, ‘Rijnstroom’ also happens to be one that was much favored and planted by garden designers, and writers such as Louise Beebe Wilder called it their favorite phlox. What is it about ‘Rijnstroom’ that made it so popular? In my mind, it is set apart by the purity of its clear salmon-pink, which has a remarkable density of color, uninterrupted by any overlaid shade or contrasting eye zone. It takes a couple of years to settle in before flourishing, and does not prosper in challenging soils, but in good conditions it is a fine grower.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Rijnstroom'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)