Red Super

$8.95

Deep red-violet, brilliant deep color.

In stock

SKU: PXR13 Category:

Plant Description

This is the darkest red flowering phlox I know of, being an intense deep red-violet. So intense that on a sunny day it almost hurts your eyes. Compared to ‘Red Riding Hood’, this is about 8″ taller, and the red is deeper, and a touch more of crimson. As with most of the strongly colored phlox, there is a lot of dark pigmentation of the leaves and flower buds. Not much troubled by mildew.

Additional information

Phlox Color

Botanical Name

Common Name

Scent

Height (Inches)

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Mildew Resistance

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)