Red Riding Hood

$8.95

Bright rose-red, one of the shortest reds.

In stock

SKU: PXR12 Category:

Plant Description

A dwarf cultivar, with very bright rose-red flowers, enlivened with a hint of carmine. Because it has no contrasting eye or blazing, it is a very intense but warm red. A generous bloomer, and not a fussy grower. The lower height allows it to be placed in the middle of a perennial border, which is where phlox are happiest.

Plants are shipped bare-root in Spring 2020. They have nice good-sized roots, and will be wrapped in damp sphagnum moss and plastic or foil for shipping.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Phlox Color

Common Name

Scent

Height (Inches)

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Mildew Resistance

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)