Prince of Orange

$11.95

Phlox ‘Prince of Orange’ is close to true orange in color.

In stock

SKU: PXP18 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Prince of Orange’ is salmon-orange, verging on vermillion, and I would describe it as very close to true orange. The buds and flower tubes are rosy-pink, and there is hint of a rose eye, with slight white blazing. Has good resistance to sun scorch, which is often a problem with the strongly colored phlox. ‘Prince of Orange’ is a late season bloomer, and a compact grower, quite a bit shorter than ‘Orange Perfection’. An heirloom cultivar, introduced in 1950 in Germany by A. Schöllhammer.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Prince of Orange'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Phlox Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Floret Size

Introduction Date

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)

Pot Size (Inches)