Prime Minister

$9.95

Phlox ‘Prime Minister’ has very pale mauvey-pink with a softly defined rose-red eye.

In stock

SKU: PXP17 Category:

Plant Description

The broad panicles of Phlox ‘Prime Minister’ are as big as clouds in the high summer garden, with florets of a pale mauvey-white, each with a generous but softly defined rosy eye. A reliable and strong bloomer, with good mildew resistance. Creates a big strong sparkling element in the summer border. (*Is ours the true and correctly identified ‘Prime Minister’ first noted in 1912? I may never know, as a look at both garden books and web images shows a goodly amount of variations in flower color, as do the old written descriptions, but I like this particular ‘Prime Minister’ the best –it carries itself so well, there is something ministerial about it!)

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Prime Minister'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)