Orange Perfection

$7.95

Phlox ‘Orange Perfection’ is orange-carmine in color, nearly true orange.

In stock

SKU: PXO11 Category:

Plant Description

As the name implies, Phlox ‘Orange Perfection’ has flowers of nearly true orange, with salmon overtones and a small fuchsia eye. The color will bleach somewhat in strong sun, and so a location with afternoon shade is recommended for the best color. In poor soil, this cultivar can be quite mildewed, but this propensity is vastly reduced if the plant is taken good care of, by planting it in well-watered rich cool soil. One of the tallest of the orange phlox.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Orange Perfection'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)