Old Cellarhole

$8.95

Phlox ‘Old Cellarhole’ is an heirloom cultivar with lavender-pink color and a strong fragrance.

Out of stock

SKU: PXO13 Category:

Plant Description

Perhaps the most strongly scented phlox, ‘Old Cellarhole’ has a fragrance like baby powder spiced up with curry. This old-fashioned stalwart was literally found by following our noses while driving on the back roads in Walden, Vt, where it was indeed filling up an old cellarhole – hence the name. Extraordinarily vigorous, it will prosper in tough conditions, and reports indicate that it resists mildew even in the humid southern states. The flowers are a nice pink-lavender, with a small rose-pink eye. The florets are smaller than newer varieties yet are produced in great numbers on 8-9″ wide heads, and so one is guaranteed a mass of blossom through August.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name
Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)
Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Floret Size

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)

Pot Size (Inches)