Natural Feelings

$9.45

Phlox ‘Natural Feelings’ have unique tufted ruddy-pink florets with green streaks.

In stock

SKU: PXN10 Category:

Plant Description

The curious effect and color of Phlox ‘Natural Feelings’ is provided by modified bracts – normally green, in this case, they are roughly striped with a ruddy pink, and in the center the pale green petaloid stamens add a frilly touch. One brilliant result of this arrangement is that there are no petals to fade and wither, and, as the flowers are sterile, the panicles remain full and colorful for much longer than is normal, from late July well into September here in VT. It has proven to be a vigorous grower, and a perfect 3 ft. height. The effect is rather that of the ornamental oreganos, with the plants densely topped with panicles, and the stem tops are strongly pigmented with burgundy. Excellent mildew resistance. Developed by Rene van Gaalen.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Natural Feelings'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)