Minnie Pearl

$8.95

Phlox ‘Minnie Pearl’ is a low-growing white hybrid phlox with shiny foliage.

In stock

SKU: PXM26 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Minnie Pearl’ is a very fine low-growing phlox, and is easy to recommend for many uses, such as edging, massing and for planting between shrubs. Pure white flowers appear in early summer, at 15-20 inches tall. The leaves stays a lovely shiny bright-green, and it seems impervious to wilt, powdery mildew and bacterial spots, so even when not in bloom, the foliage is beautiful. The clumps spread slowly to about 2 ft wide. It can handle hot and dry situations, and so is recommended for southern states. ‘Minnie Pearl’ is not a paniculata Phlox, but evidently a wild cross between Phlox maculata and Phlox glaberrima, which was discovered growing along a roadside in Mississippi by Karen Partlow.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Phlox Color

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Minnie Pearl'

Scent

Height (Inches)

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Mildew Resistance

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)