Mile High Pink

$9.45

Phlox ‘Mile High Pink’ is pale baby-pink washed with cream and extremely tall.

Out of stock

SKU: PXM13 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Mile High Pink’ is the tallest phlox I’ve seen so far, towering to nearly 6 feet. Flowers are a pale baby-pink washed with cream, and with a cream eye, opening from pretty rose-pink buds. ‘Mile High’ is the home name I’ve given it, as it came to me with a murky provenance. It blooms at the very end of the season, in September here in Vermont, and so can be planted with other late bloomers such as phlox ‘Hot September Pink’ and ‘David’, and New England Asters for a great showy finish to the gardening year. No mildew when grown in good garden conditions. May require support.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Mile High Pink'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)