Midsummer White

$8.95

Phlox ‘Midsummer White’, an early flowering variety, is white in color, mildew resistant and fragrant.

Out of stock

SKU: PXM12 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Midsummer White’ is the best midseason white phlox we know! One of the earliest paniculatas to bloom, it contributes masses of pure white to the garden from mid-July to mid-August, often repeating in September if dead-headed. It is quite fragrant, fast growing, and rarely if ever develops mildew, even in tough conditions. Like most of the old-fashioned cultivars, the florets are smaller than those of most of the modern types, but its overall garden performance has consistently placed it in the top of our phlox charts. Tall, but not as quite as tall as David or White Admiral. ‘Midsummer White’ is another of our home names, as this plant came unidentified from an old nursery.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Midsummer White'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)