John Fanick

$8.95

Phlox ‘John Fanick’ is orchid pink, with excellent heat and mildew resistance.

Out of stock

SKU: PXJ11 Category:

Plant Description

A recent find from Texas, Phlox ‘John Fanick’ has excellent heat and drought tolerance. It has great mildew resistance, that it is deemed worthy to be included in the roster of ‘Texas Superstars’, plants which can thrive in those challenging conditions. If it can make it there, it will make it for you! The growth habit is like a true old-fashioned paniculata phlox, with relaxed trusses, and florets of lavender or orchid pink, with a blowsy violet eye. Discovered by Greg Grant, and named after a Texas nurseryman.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'John Fanick'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)