Jeana

$9.45

Phlox ‘Jeana’ is superbly mildew resistant with tiny pink-lavender pips.

In stock

SKU: PXJ18 Category:

Plant Description

Not all phlox touted as mildew resistant turn out to be, as many of you might agree, truly resistant, but I can assure you that ‘Jeana’ is exceptional in this regard. It has grown healthily and happily for me in a dry, poor site for several years, with not a speck of mildew to date. The florets are quite small, arranged in abundant tight clusters, and seem to be unusually attractive to butterflies. The color is pinky-lavender, bordering on pale magenta. The stems are stout, and the leaves have a heavier substance than usual. Discovered in a Tennessee garden by Jeana Prewitt.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Jeana'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)