Hot September Pink

$9.95

Phlox ‘Hot September Pink’ is vivid hot pink with superb mildew resistance.

Out of stock

SKU: PXH11 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Hot September Pink’ is a vivid solid hot-pink, of such solid color that it almost hurts the eyes. The very latest phlox to bloom, not getting underway until September, and continuing on into early October. Very floriferous and sturdy. It has so far remained entirely mildew-free, even in tough conditions, and reports from southern states have seconded this observation. Found in an old Vermont nursery, the name is a ‘working title’, given by me until I figure out the true one, but I suspect this is actually ‘September Glow’, an old pre-1958 cultivar.

(Now sold out for fall of 2017, it will be available again for spring shipping, please check back)

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Hot September Pink'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)