Franz Schubert

$8.95

Pale purple-violet, washed with cream.

Out of stock

SKU: PXF15 Category:

Plant Description

Delightful blowsy heads with large florets of pale purple-violet, washed and edged with cream, and centered with a vague pale eye. Unopened buds are deep lavender. Prone to mildew in dry soils, but of such an exquisite color, we tend to forgive it. The tendency to mildew will be reduced by planting ‘Franz’ in partial shade, and by ensuring good soil fertility and moisture.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Franz Schubert'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)