Flame Red

$9.45

Phlox ‘Flame Red’ is a dwarf size, in brilliant magenta red.

In stock

SKU: PXF24 Category:

Plant Description

The intense red flowers have a magenta glow. They have relatively large heads for such dwarf plants, and top out at only 20”. ‘Flame Red’ is perfect for edging a border, or for creating blocks of brilliant color in formal gardens. PP 28646­

Plants are shipped bare-root in Spring 2020. They have nice good-sized roots, and will be wrapped in damp sphagnum moss and plastic or foil for shipping.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Flame Red'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Floret Size

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Light Conditions

Cold Hardiness

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)

Pot Size (Inches)