Amethyst Pearl

$8.95

Phlox ‘Amethyst Pearl’ has plentiful silvery pink flowers, and is a dwarf hybrid phlox with complete mildew resistance.

Out of stock

SKU: PXA14 Category:

Plant Description

An unstinting bloomer, the entire plant is truly covered with silvery lavender-pink flowers, in loosely rounded heads, and you can count on a vase-full of blossoms from every plant. A slowly spreading hybrid phlox, similar in parentage to Minnie Pearl. It blooms In early June, and carries on for nearly one month. A sweet old-fashioned color, and makes a noticeable contribution to the early summer border, when there Is usually a lull. (For this reason, and assuming you would want a beautiful show, I suggest that ‘Amethyst Pearl’, like ‘Minnie Pearl’, be planted repeatedly throughout the border, used for edging or for massing.) If the flower stalks are cut down shortly after flowering, you should see some returning blossoms in late summer. The foliage is bright green, healthy and shiny, and has never shown a speck of powdery mildew. Truly a fine cultivar, developed by Walters Gardens.

Photos courtesy of Walters Gardens, Inc.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Amethyst Pearl'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Floret Size

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Light Conditions

Cold Hardiness

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)

,

Pot Size (Inches)