Spitfire

$9.95

Phlox ‘Spitfire’ is cherry red in color, a late bloomer and one of the tallest of the reds.

In stock

SKU: PXS17 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Spitfire’ has vivid cherry-red flowers. One of the latest blooming reds, and one of the tallest. The old name for this cultivar was Frau Alford van Mauthuer, but it was renamed in the WWII years. Compared to ‘Starfire’, this is a taller plant, with less bronzing on the leaves, and the flower color of ‘Spitfire’ is a little deeper, and the florets are slightly smaller.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

Spitfire

Phlox Color

Scent

Mildew Resistance

Height (Inches)

Relative Height

Phlox Bloom Season

Floret Size

Introduction Date

Light Conditions

Cold Hardiness

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)

Pot Size (Inches)