Goliath

$8.95

Phlox ‘Goliath’ has huge flowers, soft purple with a large white eye.

In stock

SKU: PXG13 Category:

Plant Description

‘Goliath’ is a giant of a flower, both the individual pips and the whole panicles are substantially larger than paniculata phloxes. The color is soft purple with a large white eye, rather like a ‘Laura’ giantess. It may take a year or two before the plants reach maximum size, so hasten things along be feeding your plants well. Lightly fragrant. Introduced in 2011, by Jan Verschoor.

(I have read that they are resistant to deer and rabbit nibbling, but find that hard to believe. If you find this to be true, please let me know!)

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Goliath'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)