Flame White Eye

$8.95

Phlox ‘Flame White Eye’ is white with a neat fuchsia eye, an excellent full bloomer and dwarf in size.

In stock

SKU: PXF19 Category:

Plant Description

A vivacious dwarf phlox, ‘Flame White Eye’ is full of life and enthusiasm. It is remarkable how generously this variety is covered with flowers, which are very pretty in white with a concise fuchsia star at the eye. “Flame White Eye’ begins to bloom a week or so before the majority of other phlox, and its diminutive size makes it ideal for the front of the border, and even used in quantity for edging. It is also recommended for mixed containers. Mildew resistance is reputed to be good, and my first year with this cultivar suggests that to be true. From Bartels in the Netherlands. (PP#22211)

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Flame White Eye'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)