Flame Purple

$7.95

Phlox ‘Flame Purple’ is a compact grower with fine purple flowers.

Out of stock

SKU: PXF18 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Flame Purple’ is medium purple in color with violet tones, and a slightly darker eye. Like many of the purple and blue phlox, the most intense purple color will be seen in mornings and evenings, or on cloudy days, while at high noon on sunny days the magenta and pinkier tones will dominate. One of the Flame Series from Bartels, this is a compact variety, with healthy thick growth, and a good show of flowers starting in July. At 15-22” tall, it is short enough to place in the front of the border. Has shown quite good resistance to powdery mildew. From Bartels in the Netherlands. (= Barfourteen. PP 12605)

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Flame Purple'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)