Flame Coral

$7.95

Phlox ‘Flame Coral’ has a bright warm red color, and dwarf height.

Out of stock

SKU: PXF20 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Flame Coral’ is a jolly little bloomer, whose warm coral-red flowers brighten the border in July. There is a hint of pink in the tone, so it blends well with pink phlox too. The dwarf size makes it eminently suitable for fronting a perennial border, and even for containers. It has proven to be a reliable and generous bloomer, and it has shown quite good resistance to powdery mildew. One of the nicest of the Flame phlox, in my opinion, because of its low rounded form, the quantity of blossoms and the appealing color. From Bartels Breeding in the Netherlands. (USPP #22234)

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Flame Coral'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)