Fashionably Early Lavender Ice

$8.95

Phlox ‘Fashionably Early Lavender Ice’ is a healthy and vigorous early bloomer, with silvery-lavender flowers in early summer.

In stock

SKU: PXF22 Category:

Plant Description

A new hybrid phlox, with very generous bloom, and a great healthy habit. Virtually every stem bears flowers, and this is an excellent candidate for low-maintenance gardening, for massing in the border or around shrubs, not only for the long-season of bloom, but the clean shiny foliage which resists mildew completely. The silvery-lavender flowers are nearly white, with tiny purple eyes, and you can easily fill a vase with the flowers of a single plant. It fills a void in the border, by blooming in late spring/early summer, when there is generally a lull in the perennial color, and blooms for nearly one month. Slightly stoloniferous, it slowly spreads to form a large chunk. A sweet old-fashioned look with very modern and improved habits. Selected by Hans A. Henson, and introduced in 2018 by Walters Gardens. Recommended. 28-32”

Photos courtesy of Walters Gardens, Inc.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Fashionably Early Lavender Ice'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Floret Size

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Light Conditions

Cold Hardiness

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)

Pot Size (Inches)