Fairy’s Petticoat

$8.95

Phlox ‘Fairy’s Petticoat’ is a pale pink-mauve and late blooming.

Out of stock

SKU: PXF11 Category:

Plant Description

A soft and gentle color of pale creamy mauve, Phlox ‘Fairy’s Petticoat’ is shaded with pink tones and centered with a slightly darker mauve eye. Introduced by B. Symons-Jeune in the 1950s, who describes it perhaps better than I: “The color is easier to imagine than to describe as it is a film of the palest mulberry laid on a light ground. The pips are enormous and are perfect in shape.” Quite tall, and a late season bloomer, it fits right into relaxed cottage gardens.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Fairy's Petticoat'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)