Eventide

$10.45

Lilac to lavender blue, heirloom cultivar.

In stock

SKU: PXE15 Category:

Plant Description

An old British cultivar from the war years, with daytime flowers of a lilac shade, becoming lavender blue in dusky or cloudy conditions. It is a nearly solid color, with very little shading around the eye zone, just a hint of pale blazing. Buds and bracts are dark. Mildew resistance is fair, so good culture will help to keep the leaves clean. Introduced by B. Symons-Jeune, and winner of an RHS Award of Garden Merit. Sold Out for Spring of 2016, ‘Eventide’ will return for fall shipping.

Additional information

Phlox Color

Botanical Name

Common Name

Scent

Height (Inches)

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Mildew Resistance

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)