Dodo Hanbury Forbes

$9.95

Phlox ‘D.H. Forbes’ is peachy-rosy-salmon in color.

In stock

SKU: PXD10 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Dodo Hanbury Forbes’ is a bountiful and richly colored pink, more familiarly known as ‘D.H.Forbes’. The flowers are peachy-rosy- salmon with a small faint rose-pink eye. This dense rosy tone (obviously not easy to describe, and the photo doesn’t capture it either!) is not common among the paniculata Phlox, and it is very useful as a ‘repeater’ in a large phlox border, helping to blend extreme colors into a harmonious whole. One of my favorite pinks, it dates from at least as early as 1970.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'D.H.Forbes'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)