Delta Snow

$8.95

Phlox ‘Delta Snow’ is white with a small lavender eye in color and is superbly mildew resistance.

In stock

SKU: PXD15 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Delta Snow’ takes my top prize for mildew resistance! This nice little phlox from the southern states also has superior heat tolerance, and so it is the best choice for hot and dry situations, where most phlox will not thrive. The florets are smaller than usual, at only 2 cm., but are produced freely throughout August. The color is a cool creamy-white with a small lavender eye, and a faint lavender wash over everything. Offers a great cooling tone to the summer border. The buds and bracts are dark, and the foliage stays in very good condition through the summer. Excellent in flower arrangements too.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Delta Snow'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)