David

$7.95

Phlox ‘David’ is pure white in color with superior mildew resistance.

In stock

SKU: PXD12 Categories: ,

Plant Description

Renowned for remarkable vigor and mildew resistance, Phlox ‘David’ was discovered in the scruffy fringe of a parking lot by an observant horticulturalist. What a rags to riches success story, and our thanks to the discoverer! This strong late-blooming pure white is now one of the most widely planted phlox in the country, as it well deserves to be, for its’ overall good performance and lack of complaint (and mildew) in tough growing conditions. Here in Vermont, it begins blooming in mid-August, and carries on late into September. (In spring of 2017, David’ will be shipped in 2.25″ x 2.25″ x 3.5″ pots).

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'David'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)