Darwin’s Choice

$9.45

Phlox ‘Darwin’s Choice’ has variegated foliage and is a strong grower.

In stock

SKU: PXD11 Category:

Plant Description

One doesn’t plant this cultivar for the flowers but for the broadly-variegated foliage, which adds a season-long bright spot in the border. For after all, phlox, while admirable in so many ways, has on the whole rather uninteresting foliage. Phlox ‘Darwin’s Choice’ has surprisingly good mildew resistance for a variegated phlox, and in good garden conditions there shouldn’t be any mildew at all. And even if there was, you wouldn’t notice it on these leaves. Flowers appear very late in the season, and are a pearly pinkish-white, with tiny pale-plum eyes and tubes.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Darwin's Choice'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)