Crème de Menthe

$9.95

Phlox ‘Crème de Menthe’ has  faint pink petals, and variegated leaves.

In stock

SKU: PXC19 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Crème de Menthe’ has broadly white variegated foliage, late flowers of pale pearly pinkish-white with tiny pale-plum eyes and tubes. Makes a bright spot in the phlox border all season long. Virtually identical to ‘Darwin’s Choice’. Surprisingly good mildew resistance for a variegated phlox (I’ve seen it only rarely), and in good garden conditions there shouldn’t be any mildew at all. And even if there were you wouldn’t notice it on these leaves. Great accent plant.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

Creme de Menthe

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)