Charles Curtis

$10.95

Phlox ‘Charles Curtis’ has a deep magenta-red color.

In stock

SKU: PXC14 Category:

Plant Description

The pips of Phlox ‘Charles Curtis’ are deep magenta-red, each with a pure red eye. The foliage is strong green, with relatively little pigment showing. ‘Charles Curtis’ is described in a 1945 Wayside Gardens catalog as sunset-red, and “the most brilliant phlox in cultivation…a strong grower (with) good clean foliage, and flowers that do not discolor in the sun, or fade with age…in our opinion it is the finest of its color.” It was discovered in the Wayside gardens around 1940, and remained a widely popular and available cultivar into the 1970s. It is quite possibly named after Englishman Charles H. Curtis, author of several garden-themed books, including a 1913 booklet on Phlox, published by the London Agricultural and Horticultural Association.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Charles Curtis'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)