Miss Lingard

$9.45

Phlox ‘Miss Lingard’ is an early blooming white.

Out of stock

SKU: PX9 Category:

Plant Description

Often called the Wedding Phlox, Phlox ‘Miss Lingard’ proffers pure white blossoms just in time for wedding season. In Vermont it starts blooming in mid-late June, about four weeks before the Tall Garden Phlox, and carries on for one month. It often reblooms in September. This cultivar is derived from the native Phlox carolina, which compared to P. paniculata, is of overall daintier dimensions, and has leaves which are much more shiny and leathery and which always show superb mildew resistance. (For 2018 it will be available again for fall shipping, please check back)

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Miss Lingard'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)