Cabot Pink

$8.95

Phlox ‘Cabot Pink’ is matte reddish-pink with white eye in color and a vigorous grower.

In stock

SKU: PXC10 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Cabot Pink’ hasĀ a distinctive shade of strong reddish-pink, centered with a large clearly defined cream-colored eye. This strong coloring, not easily captured in photographs, commands the eye in the landscape. ‘Cabot Pink’ is one of my home names, or working titles, while I endeavor to determine the original name. As the ‘ full disclosure’ name indicates, it came from a garden in Cabot, Vermont, not far from the famous Cabot Cheese Creamery. Because it can be found in numerous gardens in the area, I believe it to have been a named cultivar, and not just a seedling. It is a tall and hardy grower, and is floriferous even when the soil is not all that it should be, and, as is so often the case with the heirloom cultivars, it has very good resistance to mildew.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Cabot Pink'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)