Bright Eyes

$8.95

Phlox ‘Bright Eyes’ is shell-pink with dark pink eye in color and a strong grower.

In stock

SKU: PXB20 Categories: ,

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Bright Eyes’ isĀ an excellent garden performer, on account of its weather and mildew resistance, and long blooming period. A good blending shade, the florets are a fine shell-pink, with a purple-magenta eye, and the overall effect is enhance by dark stems. There is a lot of variation in the trade, and it seems almost any pale pink with a red eye will be called Bright Eyes, but I (currently, at least) believe this is the true one. It’s certainly a superior cultivar, and one I recommend year after year.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Bright Eyes'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)