Blushing Shortwood

$8.95

Phlox ‘Blushing Shortwood’ is pale lilac in color with creamy-white blazing.

Out of stock

SKU: PXB17 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Blushing Shortwood’ is a heavy-flowering modern cultivar, with a distinctive look and excellent mildew resistance. The late summer flowers are basically pale lilac, but have great broad strokes of white sweeping out from the eye zone, so the overall effect is of a pale flower. Despite the name, it doesn’t look much at all like ‘Shortwood’ phlox. Has a stocky habit, and densely packed flowers.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

'Blushing Shortwood'

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)