Blue Spot

$9.45

Phlox ‘Blue Spot’ is hyacinth-blue in color with a large splashy white center.

In stock

SKU: PXB21 Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Blue Spot’ is hyacinth-blue mixed with lavender, and with a large splashy white center. The strongest blue shows on newly opened florets, and the color gradually pales with age, until the oldest florets are nearly white. This variable blue and white combination is always attractive and fresh. The medium height means you can easily look down on this pretty tableau of cool colors. A heavy bloomer, ‘Blue Spot’ originated locally in a nursery in Irasburg, Vermont. Whether it was a chance seedling at the nursery, or, more likely, an older variety found in a garden that had lost its tags, we don’t know, but it certainly is a ‘keeper’!

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name

Blue Spot

Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)