Blue Paradise

$8.95

Phlox ‘Blue Paradise’ is violet-blue in color, one of the bluest.

In stock

Category:

Plant Description

Phlox ‘Blue Paradise’ is among the bluest! Another one of the so-called ‘changeling’ phlox, whose flower color changes markedly according to differing light conditions. The flowers are a medium purple by day, but change to a bright violet-blue at dusk and dawn, and during cloudy days. In these conditions, it is the closest to true deep blue that I know of. Planting it in part shade will cause the deep color to linger longer through the day. Introduced by Piet Oudolf in 1990.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cultivar Name
Phlox Color

Scent

Height (Inches)

Mildew Resistance

Relative Height

Introduction Date

Phlox Bloom Season

Plant Bloom Season

Cold Hardiness

Light Conditions

Pot Size (Inches)

Pot Size (Fluid Ounces)